Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy provides information on how Flylink Aviation College manages personal information collected, including personal information collected through this website. Flylink Aviation College realizes the importance of ensuring that personal information held by the company is treated confidentially, and is committed to ensuring that all personal information is only collected, disclosed, used and stored in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out under the Federal Privacy Act 1988.

What is ‘personal information’?

‘Personal Information’ is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Personal information may need to be disclosed to external service providers engaged by “Flylink Aviation College” in order for those service providers to fulfil their service obligations to the firm. For example:
  • IT service providers who assist in managing Flylink Aviation College‘s servers and networks may need to access client data in order to maintain the servers and networks
Where personal information is disclosed to an external party, Flylink Aviation College will take steps to ensure that the external party treats such information confidentially and in accordance with the Federal Privacy Act 1988.

Email Communications

If you have registered through our website to receive email communications from us, we may use your contact details to send you newsletters, marketing emails or invitations to Flylink Aviation College events which may be of interest to you. However, you may at any time opt out of receiving such materials in your email. Upon receiving such a request, Flylink Aviation College will remove your contact details from our distribution lists.

Accessing and Correcting Personal Information

You may request us to provide you with access to personal information we hold about you. We will process all requests for access to personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. In most cases, we will provide you with access to your personal information. However, we may refuse access in certain situations as listed in the National Privacy Principles. If we refuse to give you access, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal. If any personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please let us know and, in most cases, we will use all reasonable efforts to update the information.

Personal information security

Flylink Aviation College is committed to keeping secure the data you provide to us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse or alteration.

Cookie Statement

Like many websites, we also use “cookie” technology to collect additional website usage data and to improve the Site and our Service. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer’s hard disk. A session cookie enables certain features of the Site and our service and is deleted from your computer when you disconnect from or leave the Site. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the Site. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser help file directions. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. FAC may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to better understand how you interact with the Site and our Service, to monitor aggregate usage by our users and web traffic routing on the Site, and to improve the Site and our Service. We may also automatically record certain information from your device by using various types of technology, including “clear gifs” or “web beacons.” This automatically collected information may include your IP address or other device address or ID, web browser and/or device type, the web pages or sites that you visit just before or just after you use the Service, the pages or other content you view or otherwise interact with on the Service, and the dates and times that you visit, access, or use the Service. We also may use these technologies to collect information regarding your interaction with email messages, such as whether you opened, clicked on, or forwarded a message, to the extent permitted under applicable law. You can instruct your browser, by editing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. Please note that if you delete, or choose not to accept, cookies from the Service, you may not be able to utilize the features of the Service to their fullest potential.

Changes to our privacy policy

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to revise our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time without prior notice. We will notify you of the changes by posting an updated version of the policy on our website.